Product performance and Application
Dihydroxyacetone (1,3-Dihydroxyacetone) or 1,3-Dihydroxyacetone (DHA), for short, is a polyhydroxyketose, the simplest ketose, which is easily soluble in water, ethanol, ether, acetone and other organic solvents, Melting point 75-80 ℃, water solubility > 250G / L (20 ℃), with sweet taste, stable at pH 6.0.
Dihydroxyacetone is mainly used as the formulation material of cosmetics, especially as sunscreen, which has special effect, can prevent excessive evaporation of skin moisture, and play the role of moisturizing, sunscreen and UV radiation protection. In addition, the ketone functional group in DHA can react with the amino acid and amino group of skin keratin to form a brown polymer, which can make people's skin produce an artificial brown. Therefore, DHA can also be used as a sun skin simulator to get the same brown or tan skin that looks like the result of long-term exposure to the sun, making it looks beautiful.
INCI name: Dihydroxyacetone
Other name: 1,3-Dihydroxyacetone; DHA
CAS : 96-26-4
Appearance: White powder