β - arbutin, which originated from natural green plants, is a skin whitening active substance with the concepts of "green", "safe" and "efficient". It can quickly penetrate into the skin, effectively inhibit the activity of tyrosinase in the skin, block the formation of melanin, accelerate the decomposition and excretion of melanin through the combination of itself and tyrosinase, so as to reduce the accumulation of skin pigment and remove the spots and freckles. It has no toxic, irritant, sensitizing and other side effects, and it also has the functions of moistening skin, increasing wound, sterilization and synergistic anti-inflammatory. It is one of the most safe and effective whitening materials popular abroad, and also the most competitive skin whitening and freckle removing active agent in the 21st century.
Precautions for use:
1. Arbutin is easy to decompose in acid environment, and the pH value of the system should be controlled above 6.0;
2. The Arbutin should be dissolved in a small amount of water at 45 ℃, and added at 45 ℃ after the cream is emulsified completely;
3. An appropriate amount of antioxidant such as sodium bisulfite should be added to the formulation system;
4. The formulation can be effectively compatible with zwitterionic surfactant and anionic surfactant;
5. The natural vegetable oil containing oleic acid and linoleic acid can promote the synergistic effect of Arbutin;
6. Azone and octadecyl dimethylamine can promote the absorption of Arbutin;
7.Recommended dosage: 2-7%
Packaging: 1kg aluminum foil bag; 25kg / cardboard barrel;
Storage and transportation: dark, sealed, stored in a dry place
Trade name: ActiBiso-Arbutin
INCI name: Arbutin
Other name: β-Arbutin；Hydroquinone-beta-D-glucopyranoside, 4-Hydroxyphenyl-beta-D-glucopyranoside
Appearance: White powder or crystal
Solubility : Soluble in hot water, ethanol, slightly soluble in cold water.