Product performance and Application
Ferulic acid widely exists in plants in nature. Its chemical name is 4-hydroxy-methoxycinnamic acid. Ferulic acid is a common phenolic acid in plants. As ferulic acid is mostly extracted from angelica, and in Chuanxiong, Equisetum, Cimicifuga and other traditional Chinese medicines. Of course, Ferulic acid rarely exists in free state in plants. Ferulic acid mainly exists in combination with oligosaccharides, polyamines, lipids and polysaccharides. These two derivatives, sodium ferulate and ferulic acid ester, basically maintain the biological characteristics of Ferulic Acid.
Effect of Ferulic Acid on skin:
Ferulic acid is more used as a drug, however as an antioxidant in the food industry is also very common used. In recent years, ferulic acid has been applied in cosmetics industry. Ferulic acid in the skin care industry is mainly based on its whitening and antioxidant effect. It has been reported that ferulic acid can inhibit or reduce the proliferation activity of melanocytes. When 0.1-0.5% ferulic acid solution is used, the number of melanocytes can be reduced from 117 ± 23 / mm2 to 39 ± 7 / mm2. At the same time, ferulic acid can also inhibit the activity of tyrosinase. Ferulic acid solution with a concentration of 5mmol / l can inhibit the activity of tyrosinase as high as 86%. Even if the concentration of it is only 0.5mmol/l, the inhibition rate of caseinase activity can reach about 35%.
In addition, ferulic acid also has the function of scavenging oxygen free radicals and good antioxidation. In addition, it has been reported that ferulic acid has the ability of sunscreen. Ferulic Acid can effectively absorb the ultraviolet light in the wavelength range of 290-330nm, so as to prevent or reduce the damage to skin caused by the ultraviolet light of this wavelength.
INCI name: Ferulic Acid