Product performance and Application
As a natural antioxidant, coenzyme Q10 is widely used in cosmetics in health care and beauty. Because coenzyme Q10 can be used to remove oxygen free radicals, delay skin aging, and has anti-aging effect, it has been paid attention by many cosmetics manufacturers
Coenzyme Q10 can effectively penetrate into the skin, stimulate cell activity, improve the skin quality and refine the skin; it has the functions of promoting skin metabolism, accelerating blood circulation, repairing skin wrinkles, reducing pigmentation, restoring skin elasticity, etc., which is conducive to skin anti-aging, wrinkle removal, whitening and moistening: it is safe and non irritating for human body, and can meet the needs of different functions of cosmetics, Dispensed into various kinds of lotion and cream.
In cosmetics application, the effective concentration of coenzyme Q10 is 0.01% - 1.0%. The main function of coenzyme Q10 in cosmetics is anti wrinkle. The mechanism is: coenzyme Q10 promotes the respiratory chain transmission and ATP production of epithelial cells in the face and hands, thus promoting skin metabolism, eliminating skin tension and pressure caused by aging, lack of nutrition, light and disease, and inhibiting skin lipid peroxidation, thus nourishing and activating the skin. The recovery of coenzyme Q10 in epidermal cells is an effective way to smooth wrinkles and restore facial youth. Coenzyme can inhibit lipid peroxidation of skin cells more significantly than VE and VB2.
INCI name: Ubiquinone
Other name: Coenzyme Q10; CoQ10
CAS: 303-98-0; 60684-33-5
Appearance: Yellow or light yellow crystalline powder
Solubility: Soluble in chloroform, benzene, carbon tetrachloride, acetone, ether, slightly soluble in ethanol, insoluble in water and methanol