Product performance and Application
Carboxymethyl chitosan is a high derivative of chitosan, which is obtained by the reaction of chitin with chloroacetic acid in alkaline condition. Compared with chitin, its physical and chemical properties are optimized, with 100% water solubility, film-forming and strong chelation of heavy metals. This kind of neutral, natural and non-toxic product shows more superior characteristics in the fields of medical care, industry and agriculture. At present, it has been used in many fields, such as advanced cosmetics additives, heavy metal chelating agents, drug release agents, plant growth agents, industrial wastewater treatment, etc.
Carboxymethyl chitosan can be used as a moisturizer for cosmetics. Its moisturizing performance is equivalent to that of hyaluronic acid. In a wide range of pH, it is very stable even under high temperature and continuous heating. Using carboxymethyl chitosan instead of hyaluronic acid as moisturizer can significantly reduce the cost of cosmetics.
INCI name: Carboxymethyl Chitosan
Other name: Carboxymethylchitosan; N-Carboxymethylchitosan
Appearance: white to light yellow powder