Your present position: Home > Product > Anti-Acne
ActiBiso-LHA
INCI Name

Capryloyl Salicylic Acid






Product performance and Application

Actibiso-LHA is a fatty derivative of salicylic acid. The compound has the functions of promoting keratinization, anti-inflammatory, antibacterial and anti acne.            

Capryloyl Salicylic Acid is a kind of drug for exfoliation, anti inflammation and anti infection. It is used to treat the appearance of dry damaged skin, reduce dry plaque / peeling, and restore skin flexibility. This means that it can not only peel off the surface layer of the skin, but also penetrate into the epidermis, peeling off the dead skin cells and excess oil accumulated in the pores. 

As a result, Capryloyl Salicylic Acid is often used to treat blackheads, whiteheads and acne. However, its keratinolysis is not the only reason it is often used to treat blemishes and hair loss. This ingredient also has the function of anti-bacterial and anti-inflammatory, making it an ideal anti acne ingredient. Because it needs very low concentration to remove dead skin cells, remove accumulation in pores, regulate skin and calm inflamed skin, it is used in various cosmetics.

Capryloyl Salicylic Acid is often used in moisturizing cream, cleanser, astringent / toner, anti-aging treatment, shampoo / conditioner, acne cream, facial cleanser. 


Added amount: 0.2-1.0%
Usage: put the product in the oil phase and heat it to 80 degrees to dissolve it, then make the cream or emulsion according to the conventional process.



Technical information

Trade name: ActiBiso-LHA
INCI NAME: Capryloyl Salicylic Acid
CAS: 70424-62-3
Appearance:White powder


Document download



Email

Password

Remember me on this computer