Product performance and Application
Capryloyl Glycine is a lipid amino acid. It is obtained by acylation of glycine into octane fatty chain.
Glycine is the simplest and the only amino acid without chiral carbon, which is used in the biosynthesis of many important physiological substances in vivo. It is one of the main components of dermal structural protein, so it plays an extremely important role in the skin, especially in the metabolism of skin cells and skin moisturizing. Both caprylic acid and glycine are widely found in plants.
This combination is good for skin moisturizing and collagen synthesis. It can regulate alkaline acidity, balance skin environment, prevent excessive keratinization and inhibit harmful microorganisms.
Capryloyl Glycine is a very effective ingredient. First of all, it has a strong inhibitory effect on Staphylococcus epidermidis and Propionibacterium acnes. It can also inhibit the excess secretion of sebum. It has a significant effect on the prevention and treatment of acne. In addition, Capryloyl Glycine has a good affinity for the skin and can efficiently transport the effective ingredients in cosmetics, so it can improve the use effect of other effective products. It can effectively inhibit the activation of elastase, prevent the decomposition of elastin and reduce skin wrinkles. It is used as a biological medium of glycine to regulate the skin ecosystem.
Purpose: used for preparing anti acne, anti-aging and advanced skin care cream and emulsion products.
Quantity added: 0.2-2%
Trade name: ActiBiso-C8G
INCI name: Capryloyl Glycine
Appearance: White powder